Privacy

Controller

Star Trading i Svenljunga AB (556123-0300), in the following ”Star Trading”, is controller for the personal data that we collect and store. We take care to maintain your personal integrity and follow current regulation in the form of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679.

Type of data we collect and its purpose

Visitors on our website
During normal website use we collect standard web server log data. Such data can normally not be used to identify you personally or reveal any information of a personal nature. We use these log data to create statistics and measure website activity in order to improve your user experience.

The function “Find you nearest shop” uses location services to identify your location in order to present the retailer closes to you. By using the settings on your browser and/or device you can choose to allow this or not.

We might also save certain information on your device in the form of “cookies”. Cookies are used for technical reasons to improve the functionality of the website, but also to provide information to the owner of the website. You can adjust your settings to block the use of cookies. However, this will mean that we cannot guarantee that the all functions on the website will perform as expected.

We process the above-mentioned data based on our legitimate interest to maintain, test and improve our digital tools and services. We never sell your data to third parties, but might share it with our suppliers for analysis or to improve our website and the services we provide here. These data are stored for up to 24 months.

If you are a corporate customer to us and have a login we will also store your data in other systems for performance of a contract, see below.

If you choose to contact us
You can choose to communicate with Star Trading in a number of different ways, e.g. using e-mail, social media or by calling us. If you for any reason choose to contact us we might process your contact information and the information you provide to us in order to manage your inquiry. This could e.g. mean that we store the e-mail you have sent us. We process your personal data for our and your legitimate interest to manage your inquiry. This type of information is normally not shared with any third party unless it is needed to assist you in the best possible way, e.g. if we need to send goods to you or to refer you to one of our retailers. We normally delete your data shortly after your inquiry has been taken care of, unless a longer storage period is needed for other lawful purposes (e.g. for performance of a contract or is necessary for compliance with other legal obligations such as the Swedish Bookkeeping Act).

Social media
Star Trading uses social media to interact with our customers, but is not the controller of the personal data you choose to share on those platforms. We normally do not collect any personal data about you from these platforms unless it is required, e.g. to send you a price you have won in one of our competitions. In these cases, we are in contact with you as noted above.

Corporate customers and suppliers
Star Trading mainly collects and stores data about the companies with whom we do business, but for contractual reasons and contact information we will also store personal data about our relevant contacts at each respective company. The personal data we process normally only include your contact details and your job title as well as other information pertaining to your profession. As a corporate representative, your data might be stored in connection to agreements, orders, order history, invoices and similar documents. This data is processed based on our legal obligations by the Swedish Bookkeeping Act. Personal data on orders, invoices, contracts, etc is therefore stored for up to 8 years, after which it is rendered anonymous such that only corporate information remain.

We might also use your contact details for marketing purposes. We do this based on our legitimate interest to communicate with you as a customer or supplier. This data is normally stored as long as you are customer / supplier to us. We strive to constantly maintain and update our records. If you resign from you position, your personal data will be deleted from our records but we might keep the corporate data.

We might share your data with our service providers, e.g. for maintaining our website and other systems and to e.g. forwarding companies to fulfill our contracts. We might also share your data for audits and other legal purposes.

How we protect your personal data

We take measures in order to protect your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and established information security guidelines. This means that we have both technical security measures as well as routines and rules regarding data protection. Recipients who process personal data on behalf of Star Trading must always enter into what is referred to as a data processor agreement with us to make it possible for us to ensure that your personal data is handled correctly and securely.

Your rights

Access to your personal data
You have the right to receive a confirmation of whether we are processing your personal data and then an extract of which data is being processed.

Request correction
You have the right to have incorrect data corrected. If you as a customer to us have a personal login to our website you can correct this data yourself.

Request that data be erased
In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your data deleted. In certain circumstances, your request can be denied, e.g. if we need your data to perform a contract or to fulfill our legal obligations.

Right to complain with the authorities

You have the right to file a complaint to the regulatory agency in the member state of the EU/EES where you have your domicile, where you work or where a breach of data protection regulation is alleged to have occurred. The regulatory agency in Sweden is Datainspektionen.

Updates to this information

This information might be updated at any time. The latest version will always be found here.

Contact information

If you have any question about how we process your personal data or if you wish to exercise some of you rights as described above you are welcome to contact us. Our contact information is:

Star Trading AB
Star Street 1
512 50 Svenljunga
Tel: 0325 – 12000
E-Post: info@startrading.com

StarTradingLogo.png